Privacy policy

Last updated November 1, 2022.

This Privacy Policy describes how and when TSUKI SORA (“we,” “us,” “our) collects, uses, and shares information when you purchase an item from TSUKI SORA (https://www.tsukisorashop.com), contact us, or otherwise use our services through Etsy.com or its related sites and services.

Residents of California have additional rights. Click here to learn more.

YOUR RIGHT TO CONTROL HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED

You have the right to make requests regarding your personal information. While these rights may vary based on your residency, we strive to allow you to control how your personal information is used.

You can:

  • Right to Access. You may have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the contact information below.

  • Right to Change, Restrict, or Delete. You may also have right to change, restrict our use of, or delete your personal information. Absent exceptional circumstances (such as where we are required to store information for legal reasons) we will generally delete your personal information upon your request.

  • Right to Object. You can object to (a) our processing of some of your information based on our legitimate interests and (b) receiving marketing messages from me. In such cases, we will delete your personal information unless we have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue storing and using your information or if it is needed for legal reasons.

These rights vary depending on where you reside. But we will make reasonable efforts to honor your request, even if your country or state does not require us to do so. If you ask us to delete or stop using your personal information, we may not be able to honor that request if the information is required to process your payments or returns, fulfill your order, or comply with tax, audit, or regulatory requirements.

To submit a request for access or deletion of your personal information, please contact us to make any requests related to your personal information.


TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information about you such as your contact information, payment information, demographic information, shopping preferences, and information about the devices you use to shop online.

What information do we collect? We may collect:

  • Contact information, such as name, email address, postal address, phone number;
  • Payment information, such as credit card number, bank card numbers, and other payment details;
  • Order and refund history;
  • Demographic information, such as age, estimated income, household information, and occupation;
  • Information about your interests, preferences, and purchase history;
  • Information may be collected from you if you interact with us on social media sites, such as Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Pinterest, Twitter, Reddit, and Snapchat;
  • Device and browser information including location information, MAC addresses, IP addresses, Cookies, and other online identifiers;
  • If you disclose any personal information relating to other people to us or to our service providers, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and
  • Any other information that you provide to us.

Information You Provide to Us

  • Online Order Information
    When you make a purchase from our websites or mobile apps, we may ask you to provide us with information about your purchase such as your name, email address, shipping address, phone number, and payment information.
  • Online Accounts
    If you sign up for an online account through our websites or mobile applications, we may ask you to provide your username, password, email address, phone number, payment card information, and product preferences. You do not have to create an online account to make a purchase. 
  • Marketing Communications
    If you would like to receive marketing communications from us, you may do so by signing up on our websites, or mobile applications. We will ask you to provide your email address or phone number so we can fulfill your request by sending you marketing materials.
  • Communicating with us
    When you contact us about a customer service issue, or to make other inquiries, we collect the content of those communications, and any additional information about the method of communication such as phone, SMS, email, chat, or through social media platforms. For example, if you email us, we will collect your email address, if you send us a text message, we will collect your phone number, and so on.
  • Promotions
    If you sign up for promotions or a contest, you may need to provide certain information such as your name, email, telephone number, or mailing address.

Information We Collect Through Your Interactions With Us

  • Websites and Mobile Apps
    When you visit one of our websites or use our mobile apps we may collect your device identifier such as IP address or MAC address, as well as browser and settings information, shopping preferences, and information about how you interact with our websites and other digital products. We collect this information through our use of cookies or web beacons.
  • Investigations
    We may collect information about you in connection with investigations into fraudulent or criminal activities on our websites, or mobile apps.
  • With Third-Party Service Providers. We engage the following trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to our shop:
    Google Analytics. Google Analytics Helps us understand how visitors browse TSUKI SORA. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here. You can also opt out of Google Analytics here.

 

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies are little bits of computer code that collect data by tagging along with you while you browse, but most importantly they allow us to provide you with the best browsing experience possible.

Most websites, including ours, wouldn’t work very well without certain cookies. They allow us to prevent crashes, display information, fix bugs, and ensure the security of our site (and your account). These types of cookies are often called “strictly necessary” cookies. Because they are needed for our site to work, we don’t provide you with the ability to opt out of these cookies. But you can remove them by using your browser settings. Keep in mind that certain features of our site may not be available to you.

Some cookies provide important services but are not strictly necessary for our website to work. These cookies use information about your interactions with us so we can suggest clothes and special offers for you. If your shopping is interrupted, they remember where you left off. These reminders might be sent to you in an email, on social media, or while you’re browsing another website or on another device. We think these cookies are useful and will make it easier for you to shop with us.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use the information that we collect to conduct our business and to provide you with the best possible products, services, and experiences. Which result in a combination of any or all of the information that we collect or obtain. Examples of how we use information include:

  • We rely on a number of legal bases to collect, use, and share your information, including:

    - As needed to provide our services, such as when we use your information to fulfill your order, to settle disputes, or to provide customer support;

    - When you have provided your affirmative consent, which you may revoke at any time, such as by signing up for our mailing list;

    - If necessary to comply with a legal obligation or court order or in connection with a legal claim, such as retaining information about your purchases if required by tax law; and

    - As necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests, if those legitimate interests are not overridden by your rights or interests, such as 1) providing and improving our services. 


HOW WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Protecting our customers’ personal information is crucially important to our business and something we take very seriously. For these reasons, we share your personal information only for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances, as follows: 

Non-Personal Information. We may disclose aggregated information or other information that does not identify any individual without restriction.

Personal Information. We may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • Public posting and social sharing. When you post public comments on our websites, on public forums like our social media sites, blogs, and online reviews, your comments are accessible to other members of the public.
  • TSUKI SORA service providers. TSUKI SORA may use third parties to provide services to you or us. This may include managing customer information; fulfilling promotions; sending marketing communications; conducting surveys; hosting websites; analyzing data; processing payments; fulfilling and shipping orders; or providing network security, accounting, auditing, and other services. We would not authorize these service providers to use or disclose your information for purposes other than why we have retained them.
  • Third-party partners. We may share information with other companies when we work with them to promote our products, services, offers, contests, or other promotions to our customers.
  • To fulfill legal obligations and with government agencies. We may share information about you if necessary or appropriate, in our good faith judgment, to comply with laws or regulations, or in response to a valid subpoena, order, or government request, or to protect the operations, privacy, safety, property or rights of TSUKI SORA or others.
  • During a sale or business transaction. In the event of any potential or actual reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings), your personal information may be shared with third parties such as the acquiring entity and its advisors.
  • Providing you with Products and Services. We use your information to process, fulfill and communicate with you about your orders, respond to your customer service inquiries, allow you to use in-store and online technologies, enroll you in rewards and loyalty programs, and to inform you of policy or product changes that may impact you. When we use information in this way, we do so for the purpose of fulfilling a contract with you, or to comply with a legal obligation.


YOUR CHOICE

We want you to be comfortable with the information we collect and use, therefore, we strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may become inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Promotional Offers. If you do not wish to have your email address/contact information used by TSUKI SORA to promote our own or third parties products or services, you can opt-out by unchecking the relevant box located on the Contact Information form during the checkout process. . If you don’t want us to send you marketing messages anymore, you can reach out to us here: hello@tsukisorashop.com or just unsubscribe from the link in one of our email messages or reply “STOP” for SMS. This opt out does not apply to information provided to TSUKI SORA as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.
  • Non-promotional Purposes. If you have opted out of receiving marketing or promotional communications from us, we may still contact you for transactional or informational purposes (such as for customer service). We may also still contact you to comply with our legal or other compliance obligations.
  • Text marketing and Notifications. By entering your phone number in the checkout and initializing a purchase, subscribing via our subscription form or a keyword, you agree that we may send you text notifications (for your order, including abandoned cart reminders) and text marketing offers. Text marketing messages will not exceed 30 a month. You acknowledge that consent is not a condition for any purchase. If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving text marketing messages and notifications reply with STOP to any mobile message sent from us or use the unsubscribe link we provided you within any of our messages. You understand and agree that alternative methods of opting out, such as using alternative words or requests will not be accounted as a reasonable means of opting out. Message and data rates may apply. You can also contact us for more information. If you wish to opt-out, please follow the procedures above.

Accessing and Correcting Information.

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page.

You may also send us an email at hello@tsukisorashop.com to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.


YOUR OBLIGATIONS AND RIGHTS

Under circumstances, you have the right of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of, and objection to the processing of Personal Information, the right to data portability, the right to withdraw any consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before such withdrawal and the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

To invoke your rights please refer to the contact information under Contact Information.

Unless specified otherwise, Personal Information requested when using the Platforms is voluntary, which means that it is not a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. Users are free not to provide such Personal Information without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Platforms or the Services. Where the provision of Personal Information is mandatory, such a requirement is stated. In that case, failure to provide such Personal Information may make it impossible for the Platform(s) to work properly or for us to provide any Services to you.

TSUKI SORA does not conduct any automated decision-making through or for the Platforms or Services, including profiling.

  • Nevada Residents
    Nevada residents who wish to exercise their sale opt-out rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A may submit a request by calling us at 1-800-485-4000 or by contacting us.
  • California Residents
    California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to hello@tsukisorashop.com.

HOW WE STORE AND SECURE YOUR INFORMATION

We retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with our services and as otherwise described in our Privacy Policy. However, we may also be required to retain this information to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce or perform under our agreements. 

 

Information Retention.

We generally keep your data for the following time period: five (5) years.

Information Security.

We do our best to provide you with a safe and convenient shopping experience. We have put in place a wide variety of technical and organizational security measures to help protect you and the personal information we collect about you. Please note that we will never email you asking for account information like your username, date of birth, credit card information, or other personal information. Finally, we will never email you with attachments that can be opened. If you received a suspicious email that appears to be from us, please contact us.

Third-Party Services.

We are not responsible for, and this policy does not address, the privacy practices of other third parties, such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, or any other app developers, social media platforms, operating system providers, wireless or telecommunications service providers, or device manufacturers. The inclusion of a link on our services does not imply an endorsement of the linked sites or services by us or our affiliates.

Sensitive Information.

Unless we request it, we ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive personal information (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background, or trade union membership) on or through our services or otherwise to us.

Third-Party Payment Service.

We make certain third-party payment service processors available to you such as PayPal or Apple Pay. If you wish to use one of these services, your personal information will be collected by such a third party and will be subject to the third party’s privacy policy. We have no control over and are not responsible for this third party’s collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information.


CONTACT INFORMATION

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

Email: hello@tsukisorashop.com